Privacy Policy -The Atkinson

Purpose of Policy

The Atkinson is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding and build relationships with our visitors and patrons and in turn we are able to provide you with relevant, timely information about our projects, events and activities. Because we also have a charity, it helps us engage with potential donors and supporters.

This policy  clearly explains how we collect, process, hold and share information we collect from you directly .

We use your information in accordance with applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy explains:

  • What information we may collect about you and how
  • How we may use that information
  • In what situations we may disclose your information to third parties (if any)
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it and your rights to be able to access it

If you have any queries about this policy please contact Emma Lloyd, Principal Manager The Atkinson Emma.Lloyd@sefton.gov.uk

 

Why we collect your information
The Atkinson collects your personal information in a number of ways:
a) By supplying us with the information listed above on an individual basis by registering as a user or subscribing to receive updates or offers from us.To become a registered user you must provide us with your name, postcode, and email address, but you may also provide us with additional information if you choose to.

b) by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses

c) by purchasing a ticket for one of our events, applying to be a volunteer or job with us

d) through any preferences and areas of interest as advised by you on subscribing to our online services;

e) by information provided when you use our mobile optimised website from your portable hand-held device including details of your physical location, where you have agreed to it being used.

We may collect Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration purposes. We may also report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

Marketing Communications
We aim to communicate with you about our work in ways you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for, any pre-show meals or products paid for, and any preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by post and email. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy. In the case of email, we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving them during your first purchase with us. If you do not opt out we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email you receive, or alternatively you can contact us at the contact details provided at the end of the policy.

We may also contact you about our work via telephone but we will always get explicit consent from you before doing this. This will only happen if you have booked a show and we need to get in touch with you about the logistic of that show or to inform you of a cancellation or change of date.

We use MailChimp to send you emails after you have opted in to receive them, every email we send you will give you the option to opt out.  MailChimp servers are based in the US, however as part of this new data processing agreement they have stated that they are a part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which allows the transfer of data between the EU and US. As part of GDPR, all EU member states have signed off on this new privacy shield meaning using MailChimp is GDPR compliant.

The lawful basis on which we use this information
Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation gives the Council a lawful basis where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation gives the Council a lawful basis for collecting and using personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations,

Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation gives the Council a lawful basis for collecting and using personal data where it is in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council.

 

Who we share your information with?
There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

● To relevant subsidiaries as and when necessary for them to be able to provide you with products or services you have requested. Great Little Place for pre-show meals, visiting companies for Meet & Greet packages etc

● To our own service providers who process the data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data).

● Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

● To specific named visiting companies whose performances you have attended, in these cases we will always ask for your explicit consent first.

Storing your information
We will only retain your Information for as long as is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which we have collected it. The criteria that we use to establish retention periods will be determined by the nature of the data and the purposes for which it is kept. For example, if we receive your Information through a competition entry, we will retain your data for as long as is necessary to administer the competition. If we receive your Information when you apply for a job, we will retain your data for as long as is necessary to process your application, and maintain application statistics.

Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Emma.Lloyd@sefton.gov.uk / 0151 934 2129or the Data Protection Officer at: ino.information@sefton.gov.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office)

 

Right to data portability in certain circumstances
This right exists in respect of information that:

  • you have provided to us previously
  • where the processing is based on the individual’s consent or the performance of a contract and
  • is processed by us using automated means.

While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation’s systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to information of others without their consent.

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at the address or email address set out above. You can exercise your rights free of charge.
Most of the above rights are subject to limitations and exceptions. We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.

 

Consent
To the extent that we are processing your information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing via the link provided in any direct marketing communication, or contacting us at the address or email address set out above.

 

Cookies
Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies
Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website.

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.
We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of the Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.
We also use ‘persistent’ cookies which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests.

 

Your Debit and Credit Card information
If you use you debit or credit card to purchase from us or make a donation, we will endure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).
We optionally allow you to sore your card details for use in future transactions. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way that none of our staff members are able to see your full card details. We never store you 3 or 4 digit security code.

 

Website Accessibility
The Atkinson recognises the importance of providing a website that is accessible to everyone and is easy to use. This section outlines our ongoing commitment to making our online services accessible and explains some of the accessibility features of this Website.
Website accessibility means that people with disabilities can use the Website. More specifically, Website accessibility means that people with disabilities can perceive, understand, navigate, and interact with the Website, and that they can contribute to the Website. Website accessibility also benefits others, including older people with changing abilities due to aging. (Quote from https://www.w3.org/WAI/intro/accessibility.php)

This Website contains the following features which should help users make the website more accessible:
a) providing a sitemap;
b) every content and decorative image has the ability to have alternative text added so if images are disabled or not appearing the user can see read what the image is displaying;
c) tabbing through the Website is organised in a logical top down left to right order;
d) clearly defined visible hover and focus (tab) state for each link;
e) the ability to jump to the main content on the page by bypassing the top menu when you use the keyboard;
f) HTML for lists, tables and quotes being coded correctly;
g) the ability to navigate around the site and access all functionality by only using the keyboard;
h) all fields and labels within forms including error messages, are clearly labelled and have the correct notations;
i) the visual contrast combination of text and background colours meet the correct ratio so all text is easily read; and
j) the Website is readable when large size text is used in Internet Explorer

At The Atkinson we are committed to making our Website accessible to as many abled and less abled people as possible. We will continue to review, test and modify our Website for usability and accessibility issues using a combination of both manual and automated testing tools. These tools and techniques help us to aim towards meeting (where possible) the W3C guidelines as part of our ongoing commitment towards an accessible Website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy can be changed by us at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of material changes or updates to our privacy policy by email, where we are holding your email address.

 

Complaints
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 11113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further Information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact:Emma.Lloyd@sefton.gov.uk / 0151 934 2129

Or contact Sefton Council’s Data Protection Officer at: Telephone: 0345 140 0845 / email ino.information@sefton.gov.uk

Updated  21/5/2018